Charles Ginner

Charles Ginner | the artist


The artist Charles Ginner
Pseudonym: Charles Isaac Ginner
Born 1878, Cannes, France.
Died 1952, London, UK.
Style and technique of the artist: Camden Town Group,

Charles Ginnerartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Charles Ginner
Works in the TATE collection

Charles Ginner
The Cathedral

Charles Ginner
Works online

Charles Ginner
Charles Ginner (1878-1952) was born in Cannes, in the South of France, and studied painting in Paris. He moved to London in 1910 and became one of the founders of the Camden Town Group of artists. The members of this Group were devoted to depicting everyday scenes in London in a post-Impressionist style. This was more abstract and symbolic than the naturalistic work of the Impressionists. Ginner's work is very individual and distinctive. In this image the colour is intense and the scene has an almost surreal effect.

Charles Ginner
THE AQUEDUCT, BATH

Leave a comment: