Fazal Sheikh

Fazal Sheikh | the artist


The artist Fazal Sheikh
Pseudonym: Fazal Ilahi Sheikh
Born 1965, New York City, USA.
Style and technique of the artist: Photography,

Fazal Sheikhartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Fazal Ilahi Sheikh was born in 1965 in New York City. Since graduating from Princeton University in 1987, he has worked with displaced communities across East Africa, in Pakistan, Afghanistan, Brazil, Cuba and India.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Fazal Sheikh
It is one thing to photograph a group of people, it
is another to try to understand them. For that you need time, and patience, and an innate respect for difference – the gulf between your own religion, politics, economic status, language, and those of
the person in front of you. Trying to bridge that
gulf with a camera invites suspicion and mis-representation…

interview with Fazal Sheikh
Sheikh’s interest in photographing refugee communities began after he visited Kenya in the early 1990s and documented the refugee camps near the border with Somalia. He treats his subjects as individuals, identifying them by name, and writing texts that explain the political circumstances that forced them to leave their home…

Fazal Ilahi Sheikh
Works

Grande Sertao Veredas National Park , Brazil
Influenced by trips to his family’s home in Africa, Fazal Sheikh’s work has documented refugee communities in pictures that reveal the rich cultural and historical ties in some of the world’s most remote places.

Fazal Ilahi Sheikh
After obtaining a degree from Princeton University, Sheikh was given a Fulbright Fellowship to that took him to his father’s birthplace…

Leave a comment: