Guillaume Apollinaire

Guillaume Apollinaire | the artist


The artist Guillaume Apollinaire
Pseudonym: (Apollinaire de Krostrowitzky)
Born Apr 20 1880, Rome, Italy.
Died Nov 9 1918, , France.
Style and technique of the artist: Writing,

Guillaume Apollinaireartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Poetry.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
guillaume apollinaire site officiel
Page d'Accueil.

good morning, my name is guillaume apollinaire!
The French-Italian-Polish poet Guillaume Apollinaire wasn't quite sure of his identity. Right in the middle of a hectic life of pleasure in early 20th century Paris, he halted for one moment – and asked himself "who am I", in a stanza without punctuation…

Leave a comment: