Jacob Epstein

Jacob Epstein | the artist


The artist Jacob Epstein
Pseudonym: (Sir)
Born Nov 10 1880, New York, USA.
Died Aug 19 1959, London, England.
Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects, Vorticism,

Jacob Epsteinartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Jacob Epstein
Sir Jacob Epstein was born in New York and studied drawing while working in a bronze foundry. In 1902 he went to the École des Beaux-Arts and the Acadêmie Julian, Paris. During this time visits to the Louvre aroused his interest in ancient and primitive sculpture which was a continuing influence on his work..

Jacob Epstein
Epstein was a complex and interesting man. This section is the main body of the biographical information held on this site – lots of textual information and research.

Jacob Epstein
Works in the TATE collection

Jacob Epstein
Wounded Soldier

Jacob Epstein
The Rock Drill. MOMA collection

Leave a comment: