Jess

Jess | the artist


The artist Jess
Pseudonym: Jess Collins
Born 1923, Long Beach, USA.
Died Jan 4 2004, San Francisco, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Beat Art,

Jessartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Jess
Tricky Cad: Case V, (1958)<br />
Newspaper, cellulose acetate film, black tape, fabric and paper on paperboard; and other works

Jess
Montana Xibalba: Translation #2

Jess
The Mouse's Tale, and other works

Jess
"He was the essential San Francisco artist," said Harry Parker, director of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, who knew Mr. Collins well. "His political views and his quirky artistic style, his association with the poetry scene, his advocacy of gay rights — all the issues that came into his work were so representative of the San Francisco perspective. Only here could you imagine work like his being made."

Leave a comment: