Marepe

Marepe | the artist


The artist Marepe
Pseudonym: Marcos Reis Peixoto
Born 1970, Santo Antonio de Jesus, Bahia, Brazil.
Lives and works in Salvador da Bahia, Brazil, .
Style and technique of the artist: Sculpture Objects,

Marepeartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Marepe
The work of Marepe (Marcos Reis Peixoto) resides in a conceptual border zone between the utilitarian and the poetic, where everyday objects from his environment in Bahia are transformed through artistic intervention…

Marepe
Everday objects, performance, and the symbolism of a dead tree trunk

Marepe
Following the principle of changeable scenery on a stage, the structure can be pushed apart or together: a tiny room to live in, which can be opened or closed as needed.

Leave a comment: