Niki de Saint Phalle

Niki de Saint Phalle | the artist


The artist Niki de Saint Phalle
Pseudonym: (Catherine Marie-Agnes Fal de Saint Phalle)
Born Oct 29 1930, Neuilly-sur-Seine, France.
Died May 21 2002, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Sculpture Objects, Printmakers, Praemium Imperiale Award,

Niki de Saint Phalleartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
niki de saint phalle
Many works online

niki de saint phalle
Sun God

niki de saint phalle
Niki de Saint Phalle used empty bottles, toys, plastic flowers, and a papier-mâché monster, Gorgo, to make this view of an atomic-age New York. To intensify the violent subject, she shot a rifle at aerosol paint cans attached to the artwork, thereby peppering it with exploding paint and bullet holes.

niki de saint phalle
With Jean Tingyuely

niki de saint phalle
Niki Museum

Leave a comment: