Paddy Bedford

Paddy Bedford | the artist


The artist Paddy Bedford
Pseudonym: Nyunkuny; Kuwumji
Born 1922, Bedford Downs Station, Australia.
Style and technique of the artist: Traditional Aboriginal Art, Painting,

Paddy Bedfordartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Paddy Bedford
When young he worked as a stockman for the usual tea, flour and tobacco on old Greenvale and Bow River Stations before returning to work on Bedford Downs. He and his family left Bedford Downs and moved to Warmun (Warrmarn – Turkey Creek) when Basil Quilty, nephew of Paddy Quilty killed all the camp dogs…

Paddy Bedford
Nyunkuny, commonly known by his nick name "Kuwumji" and also by his "gardiya" name Paddy Bedford, is a Gija law man of Jawalyi skin who was born at Bedford Downs Station in the East Kimberley around 1922. A couple of years before his birth, a group of his Gija relations had been murdered by strychnine poisoning in retaliation for the killing of one milking cow near Mt King, an emu dreaming place to the west…

Paddy Bedford
Two women looking at the Bedford Downs massacre burning place

Paddy Bedford
It was an emotional occasion, witnessed by the 80-something-year-old artist from a wheelchair, but looking as dapper and cool as an elderly Blues Brother in a navy pinstripe suit, black fedora and shades…

Paddy Bedford
Portraits of the artist

Leave a comment: