Robert Bevan

Robert Bevan | the artist


The artist Robert Bevan
Pseudonym: Robert Polhill Bevan
Born 1865, , England.
Died 1925, , .
Style and technique of the artist: Camden Town Group,

Robert Bevanartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
Robert Bevan
2 Works online

Robert Bevan
Works in the TATE collection

Robert Bevan
Horses were always a favourite subject, and London cabyard and horse sale scenes are in Brighton Museum, the Tate Gallery, Southampton Art Gallery, the Ashmolean Museum in Oxford and other public collections.

Robert Bevan
After training in London and Paris, Bevan worked in the early 1890s at Pont Aven in Brittany where he met Gauguin. The influence of French Post-Impressionism with its emphasis on the flat, patterned surface of the painting and its use of prominent outlines, is very clear in Bevan¬ís work, but his paintings tend to use more subdued colours, appropriate to his English, urban subjects…

Leave a comment: