Spartacus Chetwynd

Spartacus Chetwynd | the artist


The artist Spartacus Chetwynd
Pseudonym: Lali Chetwynd
Born 1973, London, UK.
Lives and works in London, UK, .
Style and technique of the artist: Painting, Performance Art, Sculpture Objects,

Spartacus Chetwyndartworks on eBay
Original artworks, prints, exhibition posters, monographs, books, collectibles.

Lali Chetwynd adopted her new, gladiatorial name in 2006 – a move that endorsed her performative reinterpretations of childhood Pop-culture references, such as Star Wars (1977) and Conan the Barbarian (1982), and more distant sources, such as Hieronymus Bosch’s Garden of Earthly Delights (1504). Spartacus Chetwynd is known for her exuberant performances in which she re-enacts iconic scenes from literature, cinema and art using handmade costumes, choreography and elaborate stage sets. Chetwynd will present a performance during the opening night, incorporating grotesque humour and grand theatrics.


Biography and art, auction, artworks, interview, statement, website:
THE LION TAMER: Spartacus Chetwynd
About the artist.

Spartacus Chetwynd
Bat Opera

interview
Lali Chetwynd adopted her new, gladiatorial name in 2006 – a move that endorsed her performative reinterpretations of childhood Pop-culture references, such as Star Wars (1977) and Conan the Barbarian (1982), and more distant sources, such as Hieronymus Bosch’s Garden of Earthly Delights (1504)…

Spartacus Chetwynd
Selected works on Saatchi Gallery

An Evening with Jabba the Hutt
The British artist Spartacus Chetwynd, also known as Lali Chetwynd (born 1973, in London where she now lives and works), has become known for her baroque and surreal performances, which are charged with humorous image quotations from art history, melded with pop culture references…

Leave a comment: